Phone:0086-731-89722704
Fax:0086-731-89722708
Mail:sales@gl-fibercable.com
Flat Drop Cable Overview
4 Wire FTTH Flat Drop Cable

Characteristics of fiber:

Parameter Value
Fiber type G.652D
Mode field diameter at 1310um 8.6~9.5 ± 0.4 μm
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 μm
Core concentricity error ≤ 0.5 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 1.0 %
Coating diameter 245 ± 10 μm
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0.36 dB/km
@ 1383 nm ≤ 0.40 dB/km
@ 1550 nm ≤ 0.21 dB/km
Dispersion @ 1285~1330 nm ≤ 3.4 ps/(nm·km)
@ 1550 nm ≤ 17.5 ps/(nm·km)
Zero dispersion wavelength 1300nm~1324nm
Zero dispersion slope ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm2·km)
Cable cut-off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm
Proof stress ≥ 0.69 Gpa
Polarization mode dispersion ≤ 0.2 ps/√km
Uncabled fibre macrobending loss Radius (mm) 15    
Number of turns 10    
Max.at 1550nm(dB) 0.25    
Max.at 1625nm(dB) 1.0    

 
Strengthening Messenger Wire:
Amount: 2 pcs;
Material: Phosphated steel wire;
Diameter: 0.45±0.10 mm .
 
Strengthened Messenger Wire:
Amount: 1 root;
Material: Galvanized steel wire;
Diameter: Φ1.0MM;
Tensile strength: 1770MPa
 
Outer sheath:
Material: LSZH - Low smoke zero halogen
Color: Black
Diameter: 2.0 H × 5.1 ± 0.1 mm
Marking: As per Customer Request
 
Sheath Printing: as per requirment
 
Referred standard:
ITU/T G.657A
IEC 60332-1
IEC 61034-2
ISO/IEC 11801 Generic cabling for customer premises
IEC 60754-1 and 2
YD/T 1997-2009
 
Tensile properties:

No. Item Units Index
1 Pulling Load (short time) N ≤ 600
2 Pulling Load (long time) N ≤ 300
3 Crush load (short time) N/100mm ≤ 2200
4 Crush load (long time) N/100mm ≤ 1000
5 Bend radius ( static ) mm ≥ 15
6 Bend radius ( Dynamic ) mm ≥ 30

 
Environmental conditions:

No. Item Units Index
1 Storage temperature range -20 to +70
2 Install the temperature range -0 to +60
3 Operating temperature range -20 to +70

 
Package:

No. Item Index
1 Length and packaging 1000m/Plywood Reel
2 Plywood reel size 300×110×230mm
3 Carton size 360×360×240mm
4 Net weight 20
5 Gross weight 21.5 kg/Box
6 Packaging details See the picture below 1), 2) .



(GL Technology)
Hunan Guanglian Photoeletricity Technologies
Co., Ltd
Sales Contact (Will be replied within 12
hours)
Tel : +86 7318 9722704
Fax: +86 731 89722708
E-mail: sales@gl-fibercable.com
Website: www.gl-fibercable.com