products
ADSS cable single jacket 50-100m Mini Span 2-96 core fiber optic cable
Details

ADSS Fiber Optical Cable Single Layer Structure.jpg


Fiber Type: G652D; G655C; 657A1; 50/125; 62.5/125; OM3; OM4 As Options

 

Span:50 feet to over 1000 feet.

 

Application: Self-support Aerial installation

 

Main Feature:
1.Suitable for use on distribution and high voltage transmission   lines with mini spans or self-supporting installation for telecommunication ;
2.Track -Resistant outer jacket available for the high voltage;
3.Line where space potentials up to 35kv;
4.Gel-Filled buffer tubes are S-Z stranded;
5.Instead of Aramid yarn or glass yarn, there is no support or messenger wire required. Aramid yarn is used as the strength member to assure the tensile and strain performance for mini span (usually below 100 meters) ;
6.The fiber counts from 4-288 fibers.


Standards: GL Technology's ADSS Fiber Optical Cable complies with IEEE 1222, IEC 60794-4-20, ANSI/ICEA S-87-640, TELCORDIA GR-20, IEC 60793-1-22, IEC 60794-1-2, IEC 60794 standards


Characteristics: 

ParametersSpecification
Optical Characteristics
Fiber TypeG652.D
Mode Field Diameter (um)1310nm9.1 ± 0.5
1550nm10.3 ± 0.7
Attenuation Coefficient (dB/km)1310nm≤ 0.35
1550nm≤ 0.21
Attenuation Non-uniformity (dB)≤ 0.05
Zero Dispersion Wavelength ( λ0) (nm)1300 ~ 1324
Max Zero Dispersion Slope (S0max) (ps/(nm2·km))≤ 0.093
Polarization Mode Dispersion Coefficient (PMDQ) (ps/km1/2)≤ 0.2
Cut-off Wavelength (λcc) (nm)≤ 1260
Dispersion Coefficient (ps/ (nm·km))1288~1339nm≤ 3.5
1550nm≤ 18
Effective Group Index of Refraction (Neff)1310nm1.466
1550nm1.467
Geometric characteristic
Cladding Diameter (um)125.0 ± 1.0
Cladding Non-circularity (%)≤ 1.0
Coating Diameter (um)245.0 ± 10.0
Coating-cladding Concentricity Error (um)≤ 12.0
Coating Non-circularity (%)≤ 6.0
Core-cladding Concentricity Error (um)≤ 0.8
Mechanical characteristic
Curling (m)≥ 4
Proof Stress (GPa)≥ 0.69
Coating Strip Force (N) Average Value1.0    5.0
Peak Value1.3 ~ 8.9
Macro Bending Loss (dB)Ф60mm, 100 Circles, @ 1550nm≤ 0.05
Ф32mm, 1 Circle, 1550nm≤ 0.05


Specifications:


ParametersSpecification
Fiber Count26122460144
Loose TubeMaterialPBT
Fibers per Tube24441212
Numbers1236512
Filler RodNumbers543010
Central Strength MemberMaterialFRPFRP coated PE
Water Blocking MaterialWater blocking yarn
Additional Strength MemberAramid yarns
Inner JacketMaterialBlack PE (Polythene)
ThicknessNominal: 0.8 mm
Outer JacketMaterialBlack PE (Polythene) or AT
ThicknessNominal: 1.7 mm
Cable Diameter (mm)11.411.411.411.412.317.8
Cable Weight (kg/km)94 ~ 10194 ~ 10194 ~ 10194 ~ 101119 ~ 127241 ~ 252
Rated Tension Stress (RTS) (KN)5.255.255.255.257.2514.5
Maximum Working Tension (40%RTS) (KN)2.12.12.12.12.95.8
Everyday Stress (15-25%RTS) (KN)0.78 ~ 1.310.78 ~ 1.310.78 ~ 1.310.78 ~ 1.311.08 ~ 1.812.17 ~ 3.62
Allowable Maximum Span (m)100
Crush Resistance (N/100mm)Short time2200
Suiting Meteorological ConditionMax wind speed: 25m/s
Max icing: 0mm
Bending Radius (mm)Installation20D
Operation10D
Attenuation (After Cable) (dB/km)SM Fiber @1310nm≤ 0.36
SM Fiber @1550nm≤ 0.22
Temperature RangeOperation ()-40 ~ +70
Installation ()-10 ~ +50
Storage & Shipping ()-40 ~ +60


  • Name *
  • Email*
  • Phone/Whatsapp
  • Country
  • Your Message*

<<        Prev

Next       >>

sales@gl-fibercable.com +86-18073118925