Phone:0086-731-89722704
Fax:0086-731-89722708
Mail:[email protected]
Download Specification Sheet Get Discount Price
Contact Us
Micro Optical Cable GCYFTY 12 core to 288 core
GCYFTY Optical Fiber Cable
Micro Cable


      1.1  This specification covers the requirements for the supply of single-mode optical fiber cables.
 
      1.2  The single mode optical fiber cable comply with the requirements of this specification and generally meet any latest relevant ITU-T Recommendation G.652. 

2. Fiber characteristics
2.1 G.652
2.1.1 Geometric characteristics

Item Construction
Mode field diameter At 1310nm 9.2±0.4μm
Cladding diameter 125±1μm
Core concentricity error ≤0.6μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤1.0%
Cut-off wavelength (λcc) (for cable) ≤1260nm
Cut-off wavelength (λc) (for fiber) 1180nm~1330nm
Primary coating diameter (Not included color layer) 245±10μm
(Included color layer) 250±15μm
Coating-cladding concentricity error ≤12.5μm
Fiber curl radius ≥4m
 
2.1.2 Transmission characteristics

Item Performance
Attenuation At 1310nm ≤0.36dB/km
At 1550nm ≤0.22dB/km
Macro bending loss Φ=60mm, 100turns at 1550nm ≤0.1dB
Chromatic dispersion Within 1288~1339nm ≤3.5ps/nm·km
At 1550nm ≤18ps/nm·km
Zero dispersion wavelength 1300~1324nm
Zero dispersion slope ≤0.092ps/nm2·km

3 Optical Fiber Cable
3.1 Cross section

3.2 Dimension of the cable

Amount. of fiber Max. numb. of the fiber per tube Number of
Tube
Positions
Number
of Active
Tubes
*Nom. thickness of sheath Overall diameter
(Approx.)
Weight
(Approx.)
mm mm kg/km
12 12 6 1 0.5 6.1 29
24 12 6 2 0.5 6.1 29
48 12 6 4 0.5 6.1 29
72 12 6 6 0.5 6.1 29
144 12 12 12 0.5 9.1 73
192 24 8 8 0.5 9.0 72
288 24 12 12 0.5 11.4 110
*NoteThe minimum thickness of the sheath is 0.3mm
 
3.3 Performance

NO ITEM TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION
1 Tensile performance
IEC60794-1-21-E1
- Short-term load: 0.5G
- Time: 5 minute
Loss change £ 0.10 [email protected] nm
(after test)
- Fiber strain £ 0.60 %
- No sheath damage
2 Crush test
IEC60794-1-21-E3
- Load: 450 N /100mm
- Time: 5 minute
- Length: 100 mm
Loss change £ 0.10 [email protected] nm
(during test)
- No sheath damage
3 Repeated bending
IEC60794-1-21-E6
- Bending radius.: 20 × D
- Load: 25N
- Flexing rate: 2sec/cycle
- No. of cycle: 25
- No fiber break
- No sheath damage
4 Water penetration
IEC60794-1-22-F5
- Height of water: 1m
- Sample length: 3 m
- Time: 24 hr
- No drip through the cable core assembly
5 Twist
IEC60794-1-21-E7
- Length: 1 m
- Load: 40N
- Twist rate: ≤60sec/cycle
- Twist angle: ±180°
- No. of cycle: 5
Loss change £ 0.10 [email protected] nm
(during test)
- No sheath damage
6 Temperature
Cycling
IEC60794-1-22-F1
- Temperature step:
+20oC→-20oC→+70oC→+20oC
- Number of cycle: 2 turns
- Time per each step: 12 hrs
- Loss change £ 0.15dB/[email protected] nm
(during test)
- Loss change £ 0.05dB/[email protected] nm
(after test)
- No sheath damage
D*: Cable diameter

3.4 Color Coding of Loose Tubes and Fibers
Fiber color code


Color codes for Loose Tube 


4. Sheath marking



If Want Free Sample to Test Or Get Factory Price, Pls Contact Us. Quick Response Within 2 Minutes. Welcome to Leaving Contact Message
Leaving Your Message:
first Name:
last Name:
E-mail:
Country:
Phone Number:
 
Full Name:*
E-mail:*
Tel:*
Mobile:
Country:
 
Full Name:*
E-mail:*
Tel:*
Mobile:
Country:
Your Messages:
 
Full Name:
E-mail:
Tel:
Mobile:
Country:
Your Messages: