Phone:0086-731-89722704
Fax:0086-731-89722708
Mail:[email protected]
Download Specification Sheet Get Discount Price
Contact Us
Single Jacket Underwater Optical Cable GYXTS 2core-24core
GYXTS Optical Fiber Cable
Gel-filled, Single jacket,
Steel wire armored


      1.1  This specification covers the requirements for the supply of single-mode optical fiber cables.
 
      1.2  The single mode optical fiber cable comply with the requirements of this specification and generally meet any latest relevant ITU-T Recommendation G.652. 

2. Fiber characteristics
2.1 G.652
2.1.1 Geometric characteristics

Item Construction
Mode field diameter At 1310nm 9.2±0.4μm
Cladding diameter 125±1μm
Core concentricity error ≤0.6μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤1.0%
Cut-off wavelength (λcc) (for cable) ≤1260nm
Cut-off wavelength (λc) (for fiber) 1180nm~1330nm
Primary coating diameter (Not included color layer) 245±10μm
(Included color layer) 250±15μm
Coating-cladding concentricity error ≤12.5μm
Fiber curl radius ≥4m
 
2.1.2 Transmission characteristics

Item Performance
Attenuation At 1310nm ≤0.36dB/km
At 1550nm ≤0.22dB/km
Macro bending loss Φ=60mm, 100turns at 1550nm ≤0.1dB
Chromatic dispersion Within 1288~1339nm ≤3.5ps/nm·km
At 1550nm ≤18ps/nm·km
Zero dispersion wavelength 1300~1324nm
Zero dispersion slope ≤0.092ps/nm2·km

3 Optical Fiber Cable
3.1 Cross section

3.2 Dimension of the cable

Amount. of fiber Max. numb. of the fiber per tube *Nom. thickness of sheath Overall diameter
(Approx.)
Weight
(Approx.)
mm mm kg/km
2-12 12 1.8 8.5 134
14-24 24 1.8 9.2 156
*NoteThe minimum thickness of the sheath is 1.6mm
 
3.3 Performance

NO ITEM TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION
1 Tensile performance
IEC60794-1-21-E1
-Short-term load: 3000N
      
- Time: 5 minute
Loss change £ 0.10 [email protected] nm
 (after test)
- Fiber strain £ 0.60 %
- No sheath damage
-Long-term load: 1000N
      
- Time: 5 minute
- Loss change £ 0.10 [email protected] nm
(during test)
- Fiber strain £ 0.20 %
- No sheath damage
2 Crush test
IEC60794-1-21-E3
- Load: 3000 N /100mm
- Time: 5 minute
- Length: 100 mm
Loss change £ 0.10 [email protected] nm
(after test)
- No sheath damage
3 Impact test
IEC60794-1-21-E4
- Impact hight:1m
- Impact weight:1kg
- Points of impact: 5
- Times of per point: 1
Loss change £ 0.10 [email protected] nm
(during test)
- No sheath damage
4 Temperature
Cycling
IEC60794-1-22-F1
- Temperature step:
+20oC→-40oC→+70oC→+20oC
- Number of cycle: 2 turns
- Time per each step: 12 hrs
- Loss change £ 0.15dB/[email protected] nm
 (during test)
- Loss change £ 0.05dB/[email protected] nm
 (after test)
- No sheath damage
D*: Cable diameter

3.4 Color Coding of Loose Tubes and Fibers
Fiber color code


Color codes for Loose Tube
 

Position Loose Tube Color
1 Natural

4. Sheath marking



If Want Free Sample to Test Or Get Factory Price, Pls Contact Us. Quick Response Within 2 Minutes. Welcome to Leaving Contact Message
Leaving Your Message:
first Name:
last Name:
E-mail:
Country:
Phone Number:
 
Full Name:*
E-mail:*
Tel:*
Mobile:
Country:
 
Full Name:*
E-mail:*
Tel:*
Mobile:
Country:
Your Messages:
 
Full Name:
E-mail:
Tel:
Mobile:
Country:
Your Messages: