products
Micro Tube Indoor Outdoor Drop Riser Fiber optic Cable for Building Wiring (GJPFXJH)
Details

Micro Tube Indoor Outdoor Drop Fiber optic Cable is a popular fiber cable in the market. The drop fiber cable uses multiple 900um flame-retardant tight buffer fibers as optical communication medium, two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) are placed at the two sides as strength member, then the cable is completed with a flame-retardant LSZH (low smoke, zero halogens, flame-retardant) jacket.


Features:

Fiber type: ITU-T- G652D, G657A fiber, G657B fiber

It has good mechanical and environmental performance

Flame (or not flame retardant) performance to meet the requirements of the standard

Mechanical and physical properties of the sheath to meet the relevant standards Soft, flexible and convenient

Good structure design, easy for branching and splicing

Small size and light weight, easy for installation

LSZH sheath ensuring good flame-retardant performance

Especially applicable to vertical wiring in buildings 


Application:

Used as access building cable in premises distribution system, especially used in indoor or outdoor aerial access cabling.

Adopted to core network;

access network, fiber to the home;

Building to building installation


Construction:

Dielectric (single & dual jacket)


Flame Rating:

Riser (OFNR / OFCR / FT4)


Fiber Count:

12(6x2f), 16(8x2f), 24(12x2f), 36(18x2f), 48(24x2f), 72(36x2f) and 96(48x2f)


Fiber Type

Single-mode (ESMF, bend-insensitive)


Transmission Characteristics: G657A2

CharacteristicsConditionsSpecified ValuesUnits
Geometrical characteristics
Cladding diameter
125.0±0.7µm
Cladding non-circularity
≤0.7%
Coating diameter
242±5µm
Coating/cladding concentricity error<12µm
Core/cladding concentricity error≤0.5µm
Curl≥4m
Optical characteristics
Attenuation1310nm≤0.4dB/km
1383nm≤0.4dB/km
1490nm≤0.3dB/km
1550nm≤0.3dB/km
1625nm≤0.3dB/km
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
max. A difference
1285~1330nm≤0.03MHz*km
1525~1575nm≤0.02MHz*km
Dispersion coefficient1550nm≤18ps/(nm*km)
1625nm≤22ps/(nm*km)
Zero dispersion wavelength
1304~1324nm
Zero dispersion slope
≤0.092ps/(nm2*km)
Polarization mode dispersion


PMD maximum individual fiber
≤0.1ps/km1/2
PMD design link value
≤0.04ps/km1/2
Cable cut off wavelength
≤1260nm
Mode field diameter1310nm8.8~9.6µm
1550nm9.9~10.9µm
Group index of refraction1310nm1.4691
1550nm1.4696
Environmental characteristics1310nm、1550nm&1625nm
Temperature cycling-60℃ to +85℃≤0.05dB/km
Temperature-humidity cycling-10℃ to +85℃4% to 98% RH≤0.05dB/km
Water immersion23℃, 30 days≤0.05dB/km
Dry heat85℃, 30 days≤0.05dB/km
Damp heat85℃, 85%RH, 30 days≤0.05dB/km
Mechanical specification
Proof test≥100kpsi
Macro bending induced loss


1Turns @10mm Radius1550nm≤0.5dB
1Turns @10mm Radius1625nm≤1.5dB
10Turns @15mm Radius1550nm≤0.05dB
10Turns @15mm Radius1625nm≤0.30dB
100Turns @25mm Radius1310&1550&1625 nm≤0.01dB
Dynamic stress corrosion susceptibility parameter20


  • Name *
  • Email*
  • Phone/Whatsapp
  • Country
  • Your Message*

<<        Prev

Next       >>

sales@gl-fibercable.com +86-18073118925